Honours

The Misfit7s Rugby played their first tournament in July 2016 at the Rugby Ontario Mag7s with just TEN U-18 Boys. Since then they have had over 175  players represent their clubs with the Misfit7s at over TWENTY events in 3 years.

Program Honours:

  • 2019 Ontario Boys Fall 7s Cup Champions- Coach: Barry Webster- Tournament MVP: Kal Sager- Peterborough Pagans
  • 2019 U19 Boys Langford 7s Cup Champions- Coach: Sonny Raina- Tournament MVP: Duncan Phillips- Ottawa Irish 
  • 2019 U16 Boys NAI7s Cup Champions – Coach: Nigel D’Acre- Tournament MVP: Prince Ndukwe- Balmy Beach
  • 2019 U20 Boys NAI7s Cup Champions – Coach: Sean White- Tournament MVP: Glenn Butler- Canada Misfits/ RMC
  • 2019 U18 Boys NAI7s Plate Finalist – Coach: Sonny Raina- Tournament MVP: Kal Sager- Ptbo Pagans
  • 2019 U16 Boys Great North 7s Cup Champions – Coach: Tyler Greer- Tournament MVP: Prince Ndukwe- Balmy Beach
  • 2019 U18 Boys Great North 7s Cup Finalist Coach: Andrew Battaglia Tournament MVP: William Pilat-Cumberbatch- Toronto Buccaneers
  • 2019 U20 Boys Great North 7s Cup Finalist Coach: Marlon Shorter Tournament MVP: Nathan Pinder- Canada Misfits Rugby
  • 2019 U20 Boys Great North 7s Semi Finalist Coach: Paul Myers Tournament MVP: Will Cheesewright- Crusaders Rugby
  • 2018 U18 Boys NYC Cup Champs- Nov 2018- Coach: Andrew Battaglia + George Azar- Tournament MVP: Kal Sager- Ptbo Pagans Team MVP: EJ Rerri- CRU
  • 2018 U18 Girls NYC Open Cup Champs- Nov 2018- Coach: Ken Fitzgerald + Dr. Nick Daniels – MVP: Megan Dyer- Belleville
  • 2018 U18 Boys NYC Bowl  Finalist- Nov 2018- Coach: Don Malliett + George Azar- MVP: Jack DiRosa- A. Barbs
  • 2018 Mens Elite Plate Finalist (4th place) – Nov 2018- Coach: Tyler Greer + Khalil Ajram MVP:Paul Schroeder- Waterloo
  • 2018 Ontario U18 Boys Fall Sevens Series- TIRF/WHITU/QMeta Cup Champs- Coach: George Azar/ Barry Webster- MVP: Kal Sager- Ptbo Pagans
  • 2018 Ontario U16 Boys Fall Sevens Series- WHITU CUP Champs- Coach: George Azar  MVP: Brendan Black- CRU
  • 2018 Ontario U18 Girls Fall Sevens Series- TIRF/WHITU Cup Finalist + QMeta Cup Bronze- Coach: Nick Daniels/ Ken Fitzgerald MVP: Reese Morgan- T. Amazons
  • 2018 NAI 7s U20 Mens Cup Champs – August 2018- Coach: Nigel D’Acre- MVP: James Hammond- T. Nomads
  • 2018 NAI 7s NAHS Boys Runners-Up – August 2018- Coach: George Azar- MVP: Isiah Andrews- Kingston
  • 2018 Tropical 7s U18 Girls Open Champs – March 2018- Coach: Dr. Nick Daniels GC: Ashley Steacy- MVP: Eden Kilgour- Barrie
  • 2018 Tropical 7s U16 Boys Elite Runners-Up – March 2018- Coach: George Azar- MVP: James Topping- CRU
  • 2018 U20 Men Seneca 7s Invitation- Jan 2018- Coach: George Azar- MVP: Steven Kim- T. Nomads
  • 2017 U18 Boys NYC Cup Champs- Nov 2017- Coach: George Azar- MVP: Quenton McLean Lavado- T. Scottish
  • 2017 U18 Boys NYC Bowl Champs- Nov 2017- Coach: Paul Myers- MVP: Jordan Thaggard- EORU
  • 2017 U18 Girls NYC Bowl Champs- Nov 2017- Coach: Dr. Nick Daniels – MVP: Aleisha Lewis- Guelph
  • 2017 U18 Boys Mag 7s Cup Champs- Oct 2017- Coach: George Azar- MVP: Henry Stephenson- T. Nomads
  • 2017 U18 Boys QMeta 7’s Cup Champs- Oct 2017- Coach: George Azar- MVP: Brock Webster- Vikings
  • 2017 U18 Boys NAI 7s Plate Champs- Aug 2017- Coach: Nigel D’Acre- MVP: Josh Ho- A. Barbs
  • 2016 U18 Boys QMeta 7’s Cup Finalist- Oct 2016- Coach: Hall/D’Acre- MVP: Danny Vasica- CRU
  • 2016 U18 Boys Mag 7s Bronze Winners- July 2016- Coach: Hall/D’Acre- MVP: Liam Rose- Brantford

THANK YOU to the following players: